Wednesday, November 4, 2009


Well many things have happened within the last 6 months. Roany as you know is still lame and seems like he wont recover. Also got kicked and now front leg seems very sore. Lame in front also maybe!!!! Sad, sad, sad!!!! Great horse gone to waste seems like. Husband says take him to the sale in December! :( boo !!!!
Also Frida our female border collie mix killed cats, cats, cats from all over our area including my sisters cat! Dog had to go to doggie heaven. Just cant have a dog that kills cats, chickens, sheep and etc. So sad about that too. Sweet dog but a true killer!!!

Stella arrived which was a relieve! Just getting used to the new schedule! Ugh!!!! Ready to start riding again just need a new horse!! In the market and hope I will find one soon.

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Stella Victoria Rand

Well it has been forever since I have blogged about anything! I have been a little busy with pregnancy, which was very hard this time. In September I was put on a 3 week bed rest due to baby wanting to come too early. I was due November 1st so that put it way to early. I was then released from bed rest. I did allot of walking around. Went to the fabulous Art in the Park here in Artesia and walked forever. I would of thought I would of had her then. No! That was on October 17th. The weekend came, no baby. Monday at 2 am thought it was time. False alarm!! :( So Monday went to several shops but felt really bad. Monday at 7 pm decided it was time. And it was!!!! OMG!!!! Thought I was gonna die. Got to hospital, took them over an hour to get the pain meds!!!! But finally I did and it was all much better from then on!!! Stella arrived on October 20th at 1:03 am!!!! Her name was decided if she was born on an even name her name would be Stella, odd day Emma. Well, it came very close to Emma as you can see!! I was rooting for Stella!! Yeah. Stella is an old name from the family.

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Mystry has been difined!

Okay I know, it has been a super long time since I have blogged anything. SORRY! :( Please don't write me off!! :)

I have just been busy being pregnant, taking care of Gracie and my crippled horse!! I went to a vet in Roswell, NM and we did another lame examination. The one here in town just didn't work for us so I needed another opinion. Well he said (the vet in Roswell) that my horse has a bowed tendon in the lower fetlock and probably a stifle injury also. Two things going against him. Well he said first of all we need to get some padded shoes on his hind legs. At least 1/8" to relieve the pressure on his heels. Then we go back to the vet and put on a very tight wrap for about 2 weeks. Then we do a cold hydrotherapy along with a DSMO mix rub for about 2 weeks or longer not sure yet. Complete rest for 6-9 months. I am sure glad I have the time since I am pregnant and cant really ride. Poor Roany. He doesn't act like it really bothers him too much but hopefully we can get it better. Dr. did say he is know more prone do re-injure it again. :( If that is the case we might ought to consider selling him but I don't think I could. If anything, he will be a good horse for my kids to play with. He has had a hard riding career so as the guy we bought him from said "Its about time he wore down". He was used a ranch horse for all of his life and he was rode hard and long. He is a good horse and knows how to do a days work. The guy that trained him said once they had to lope him at least 6 miles before he wore down for them. He said he just let him run as long as he wanted to and it was along time. This was when he was real young. Even to this day he wants to go fast everywhere. He is only 15 years old so he still have a ton of energy left but this injury is going to slow him down a bit I'm afraid.

We recently got a horse from my dad named Skippy and he is there only to babysit my horse. He is such a sweetie and just about anyone can ride. He is a little spoiled as he can be a big push over. No manners sometimes. Skippy seems to keep my horse at ease and happy since I sold his pasture buddy of many years (Max).

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

I don't Like Leg Troubles

Just like I said it, I don't like leg problems in horses. Hard to detect, difficult sometimes to recover from. About 3 weeks ago maybe now 4 weeks I have noticed Roany constantly resting on his hind leg. When he trotted off you could tell he was off on his steps. Looked like he was just dragging his leg a bit. I waited a bit and then we went to see the vet. He couldnt see anything and when you palpated him he didnt budge or flinch. I did notice that he had a small puffiness on his fetlock (ankle) seemed bigger than on the other foot. I told him about it and he (vet) seemed to see a tiny bit of swelling. So we decided to do a week of therapy I guess you would call it. We did a sweat wrap for 12 hours and then off for the night with a hosing down. Plus butte twice a day. By the end of week no change. Well I dont know what it could be. I was thinking windpuffs, windgals or a sprain of some sort but I just dont know. I guess here soon I need to take some slides of it. I just hope it gets better. Decided to stay off of him completely and have him stay in a smaller pasture (with his babysitter of course) for about 2 months at least and see if it changes. I'll tell sure doesnt stop him from doing what he wants. He can still run and kick and buck and chase his friend if he needs to but as soon as he stops he instantly rests that foot. That is what has been going on for us this past month. I'll tell you this, I have been giving him fat supplement oil with his grain and he has gotten so shiney this summer. I think.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Too thin, fat or just right?

Okay, I need some advice or input or whatever. Roany is the subject of this post again. What do you honestly think of his weight? I think he is a little thin. His hip bones sorta sticks out and I can feel ribs but not see them. The tail bone is a little high. He does have bad teeth and we get them worked on about once a year. He is a very high energy horse. I feed him about 3 small chips of alfalfa at night along with a big coffee can of Opti-Bran with about 2 to 3 ounces of fat supplement added. I did that fat supplement due to dry hooves and skin but it also should help with weight I would think. Now we have a large round bale of coastal grass that they can free feed on. So he weights about 1033 lbs. That was what we got when we went to the vet last. So....I dont know, what do you think? He looks good but those hip bones are kinda pointy. Roany has always been a hard horse to keep fed. Well I was just wondering what other voices thought. I worry to much. I think in the last post my might of posted about something else that was wrong with him. The top picture was just at the end of winter.

This picture just taken a couple of days ago.